Skip to page content

Academic Advising

FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORES --- If you have less than 45 degree hours, advising will take place by School of Kinesiology Academic Advisor Kodie Cooper located in Wisdom 143.

*NOTE: Regardless of your classification, if you are planning to TEACH in the Public Schools please go directly to your PETE advisor.

JUNIORS/SENIORS --- If you have 45+ degree hours, then you will be advised according to the specific concentration listed below:

 

Undergraduate Health and Human Performance

  • Athletic Training (ATRN) 3/2 Undergrad Track
  • Last Name A-Z, Dr. Andi Green Wisdom 108D

 

  • Exercise and Allied Health Professions (EAHP)
  • Last Name A-D, Dr. Matt Laurent Wisdom 108A
  • Last Name E-G, Dr. Mike Luera Wisdom 108F
  • Last Name H-M, Dr. Steve Simpson Wisdom 145
  • Last Name N-S, Mrs. Stephanie Nelson Wisdom 108C
  • Last Name T-Z, Dr. Joe Priest Wisdom 141

 

  • Fitness, Athletic, Strength Training (FAST)
  • Last Name A-L, Ms Amy McKay Wisdom 108B
  • Last Name M-Z, Dr. Andy Wolfe Wisdom 138

 

Undergraduate Sport Science

  • Coaching, Athletic Administration and Recreation (CAAR)
  • Last Name A-L, Dr. Jarrod Schenewark Wisdom 171E
  • Last Name M-Z, Dr. Wendell Sadler Wisdom 171D

 

  • Exercise and Sports Studies (EXSS)
  • Last Name A-H, Ms. Leticia Carr Wisdom 132
  • Last Name I-Q, Dr. Julie Mata Wisdom 171H
  • Last Name R-Z, Mr. Ronnie Zoch Wisdom 136
  • Fort Worth, Dr. Colin Pennington 263P

 

  • Physical Education Teacher Education (PETE)
  • JR/SR only Last Name A-Z, Dr. Sharon Tiffany Bowers Wisdom 144
  • FR/SO only Last Name A-L, Ms. Misti Reisman Wisdom 115A
  • FR/SO only Last Name M-Z, Dr. Kelsey McEntyre Wisdom 139

 

  • B.A.A.S. Kinesiology 
  • Last Name A-Z, Dr. Tom Tallach Wisdom 135
  • Fort Worth Ms. Angela White

 

Graduate Degree Programs

  • MS Athletic Training, Last Name A-Z Dr. Andi Green Wisdom 108D
  • MS Kinesiology, Last Name A-Z Dr. Chet Martin Wisdom 131

 

Professional Development Points

  • Melissa Evans Wisdom Wisdom 171